ONE WORD SUBSTITUTION ASKED IN SSC & Bank Exams Part 1

13
784
[et_pb_section bb_built=”1″][et_pb_row][et_pb_column type=”4_4″][et_pb_text _builder_version=”3.0.96″ background_layout=”light”]

One Word Substitution asked in SSC Exam Part 1

Hello Aspirants, As all of you know that if you are preparing for exams like, SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, IB, RRB( Railways) or some other state government competitive exam, what is the importance of English Language section. So keeping that in mind we are providing you this quiz on One word Substitution so that you can assess your preparation.

1. A person with a long experience of any occupation
a) Veteran
b) Genius
c) Seasoned
d) Ambidextrous

ANSWER

a)Veteran

2.Words written on a tomb
a) Epithet
b) Epigraph
c) Soliloquy
d) Epitaph

ANSWER

d) Epitaph

3. Stealthily done
a) Devious
b) Nefarious
c) Surreptitious
d) Villainous

ANSWER

c) Surreptitious

4. Something No longer in use
a) desolate
b) Absolute
c) Obsolete
d) Primitive

ANSWER

c) Obsolete

5. One not concerned with right or wrong
a) Moral
b) Amoral
c) Immoral
d) Immortal

ANSWER

b) Amoral

6. A person who opposes opposes war or use of military force
a) Fascits
b)Pacifist
c) Narcissist
d) Fatalist

ANSWER

b)Pacifist

7. Severely abusive writing in journals
a) Imaginary
b) Speculative
c) Scurrilous
d) Sarcastic

ANSWER

c) Scurrilous

8.Call upon God or any other power (like law) etc. for help or protection.
a) Invocation
b) Involution
c) Inundation
d) Sarcastic

ANSWER

a) Invocation

9. Fear of being enclosed in a small closed space
a) Agoraphobia
b) Claustrophobia
c) Xenophobia
d) Paranoia

ANSWER

b) Claustrophobia

10.One who has become dependent on something or drugs
a)Adamant
b)Edict
c) Addict
d) Derelict

ANSWER

c) Addict

11. Succession of rulers belonging to one family
a) Dynasty
b) Lineage
c) Ancestry
d) Progeny

ANSWER

a) Dynasty

12.To cut something into two pieces
a) Severe
b) Sever
c) Sewer
d) Sow

ANSWER

b) Sever

13. Flat metal or porcelain plate fixed on a wall as an ornament or memorial
a) Tabloid
b)Poster
c)Board
d) Plaque

ANSWER

d) Plaque

14. Act of deceiving somebody in order to make money
a) Fraud
b) Robbary
c) Pickpocket
d) Theft

ANSWER

a) Fraud

15. A short poem or speech addressed to the spectators after the conclusion of a drama
a) Prologue
b) Dialogue
c) Epilogue
d) Monologue

ANSWER

c) Epilogue

16. Capable of being understood in either of two or more  possible senses, and therefore not definite
a) Amphibious
b) Ambiguous
c) Amorphous
d) Confusing

ANSWER

b) Ambiguous

17. A person who is unable to pay his debts.
a) Solvent
b) Bankers
c) Insolvant
d) Lender

ANSWER

c) Insolvant

18. Anything which is no longer in use.
a) Obscure
b) Obsolete
c) Pristine
d)Lapsed

ANSWER

b) Obsolete

19. A person coming to a foreign land to settle there
a) Immigrante
b) Emigrant
c) Tourist
d) Settler

ANSWER

a) Immigrante

20. Something capable of being done
a) Probable
b) Feasible
c) Tenable
d) Explicable

ANSWER

b) Feasible

21. Give and receive  mutually.
a) Present
b)  Reciprocate
c) Compromise
d) Approve

ANSWER

b) Reciprocate

22. One who can think about the future with imagination and wisdom
a) Dreamer
b) Seer
c) Idealist
d) Visionary

ANSWER

d) Visionary

23. A Doctor who treats children
a) Paediatrician
b) Pedagogue
c) Pedestrain
d) Paedophile

ANSWER

a) Paediatrician 

24. One who studies election trends by means of opinion polls.
a) Entomologist
b) Psephologist
c) Demagogue
d) Eugenist

ANSWER

b) Psephologist

25. One who believes in offering equal opportunities to women in all spheres.
a) Male chauvinist
b) Fiminist
c) Fatalist
d) Futurist

ANSWER

b) Fiminist

 

[/et_pb_text][et_pb_divider _builder_version=”3.0.92″ /][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][/et_pb_section]

13 COMMENTS

  1. Thank you so much for the quiz.
    However, i see some spelling mistakes which once fixed would be very helpful.

Comments are closed.