MOST IMPORTANT VOCABULARY PART 1 FOR ALL COMPETITIVE EXAMS

1
1301

MOST IMPORTANT VOCABULARY PART 1 FOR ALL COMPETITIVE EXAMS

Dear Aspirants, As all of you know that if you are preparing for exams like, SSC CGL, SSC CHSL,BANK PO, BANK CLERK, IBPS, UPSC or some other state government competitive exam, what is the importance of English Language section. So keeping that in mind we are providing you this English quiz for SSC CGL, CHSL, CPO,BANK PO, BANK CLERK,IBPS, UPSC etc. exams. So practice well and perform well.

1. An underhand device resorted to in order to justify misconduct
(A) Subterfuge
(B) Manoeuvre
(C) Stratagem
(D)Complicity

ANSWER
(B) Manoeuvre

2.  Impossible to describe
(A) Miraculous
(B) Ineffable
(C) Stupendous
(D)Appalling

ANSWER
( B) Ineffable

3. One who criticises popular beliefs which he thinks is mistaken or unwise
(A) Philistine
(B) Iconoclast
(C) Imposter
(D)Cannibal

ANSWER
( B) Iconoclast

4. Detaining and confining someone
(A) Interruption
(B) Interrogation
(C) Interment
(D)Internment

ANSWER
(D)Internment

5. Science of the races of mankind
(A) Genealogy
(B) Epistemology
(C) Ethnology
(D) Sociology

ANSWER
(C) Ethnology

6. One who hides away on a ship to obtain a free passage—
(A) Compositor
(B) Stoker
(C) Stowaway
(D) Shipwright

ANSWER
(C) Stowaway
[learn_more caption=”ANSWER”](C) Stowaway [/learn_more]

7. Clues available at a scene—
(A) Circumstantial
(B) Derivative
(C) Inferential
(D) Suggestive

ANSWER
(A) Circumstantial

8. An unexpected piece of good fortune—
(A) Windfall
(B) Philanthropy
(C) Benevolence
(D) Turnstile

ANSWER
(A) Windfall

9. An emolument over and above fixed income or salary—
(A) Honorarium
(B) Sinecure
(C) Perquisite
(D) Prerogative

ANSWER
(C) Perquisite

10. The animal of a particular region.
(A) Flora
(B) Museum
(C) Zoo
(D) Fauna

ANSWER
(D) Fauna

11.  An involuntary action under a stimulus is described as a
(A) complex
(B) reflex
(C) reflection
(D)response

ANSWER
(B) reflex

12.  A continuous process of change is known as
A) transformation
B) metamorphosis
C) flux
D) Dynamism

ANSWER
C) flux

13. The use of many words where only a few are necessary
(A) circumlocution
(B) circumspection
(C) circumscription
(D) circumvention

ANSWER
(A) circumlocution

14. Circular building or hall with a dome
A) Edifice
B) Palace
C) Rotunda
D) Spire

ANSWER
C) Rotunda

15. One who is a citizen not of a country but of the world
(A) Bohemian
(B) Cosmopolitan
(C) Philanthropist
(D) Internationalist

ANSWER
(B) Cosmopolitan

16. To run away with a lover
(A) Deceive
(B) Cheat
(C) Escape
(D) Elope

ANSWER
(D) Elope

17. Science of heredity
(A) Hereditary
(B) Genetics
(C) Genesis
(D) Inheritance

ANSWER
(B) Genetics

18. Arrangement in order of occurrence
(A) Timely
(B) Chronological
(C) Chronic
(D) Temporal

ANSWER
(B) Chronological

18. Occurring at night
(A) Nightly
(B) Dark
(C) Neurotic
(D) Nocturnal

ANSWER
(D) Nocturnal

19. Determine the nature of the disease
(A) Investigate
(B) Determine
(C) Diagnose
(D) Detect

ANSWER
(C) Diagnose

20. Person who insists on adherence to formal rules or literary meaning
(A) Scholar
(B) Pedant
(C) Pedagogue
(D) Literalist

ANSWER
(B) Pedant

21.Calmness and indifference to suffering
(A) Stoicism
(B) Despair
(C) Agony
(D) Materialism

ANSWER
(A) Stoicism

22. The practice of having more than one husband
(A) Polyandry
(B) Polygamy
(C) Bigamy
(D) Debauchery

ANSWER
(A) Polyandry

23. Seeing something which is not actually present
(A) Imagination
(B) Presumption
(C) Hallucination
(D) Supposition

ANSWER
(C) Hallucination

24. With much liveliness and a sense of purpose
(A) Lousily
(B) Jocularly
(C) Zealously
(D) Jauntily

ANSWER
(D) Jauntily

25. Instrument to measure atmospheric pressure.
(A) Metronome
(B) Compass
(C) Pedometer
(D) Barometer

ANSWER
(D) Barometer

Directions (26- 30) In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the idioms/ Phrase Chose the alternative which best express the meaning of the idioms / phrase.

26. A snail’s pace
(A) To do things very slowly
(B) to walk like a snail
(C) to lack interest in work
(D)to do things in methodical manner

ANSWER
(A) To do things very slowly  

27. To turn a deaf ear
(A) To be hard of hearing
(B) to be indifferent
(C) To be attentive
(D) to be obstinate

ANSWER
(D) Barometer
[learn_more caption=”ANSWER”](B) to be indifferent [/learn_more]

28. To take to one ‘s heels
(A) To run off
(B) to show one’s heel
(C) To run around
(D) to walk leisurely

ANSWER
(A) To run off 

29.To have something up one’s sleeves
(A) having practical plan
(B) having an important project
(C) having an ambitious plan
(D) having a secret plan

ANSWER
(D) having a secret plan

30. To end in smoke
(A) to have a smoke session
(B) to be on fire
(C) to come to nothing
(D) to burn slowly

ANSWER
(C) to come to nothing

Directions (31- 50) In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the idioms/ Phrase given in bold in the sentence, chose the alternative which best express the meaning of the idioms / phrase given in bold.

31. As the bomb exploded people ran helter- skelter.
(A) In great fear
(B) In disorderly haste
(C) In haste
(D) In great sorrow

ANSWER
(B) In disorderly haste

32. He was progressing by leaps and bounds because of his hard work.
(A) Rapidly
(B) Slowly
(C) Peacefully
(D) Strongly

ANSWER
(A) Rapidly

33. Our founder had done a Herculean task constructing this great educational institution.
(A) A work of no worth
(B) An effortless job
(C) A work requiring very great effort
(D) A work requiring very great intelligence

ANSWER
(C) A work requiring very great effort

34. My close friend got the sack from his first job recently.
(A) Resigned
(B) Got rid of
(C) Was demoted from
(D) Was dismissed from

ANSWER
(D) Was dismissed from

35. I can do no longer put up with her insolence.
(A) Endure
(B) Evade
(C) Suppress
(D) Assume

ANSWER
(A) Endure

36. She is a fair weather friend.
(A) A good friend
(B) a friend who meets difficulties calmly
(C) A friend deserts you in difficulties
(D) a favourable friend

ANSWER
(C) A friend deserts you in difficulties

37. To die in harness means to die while
(A) riding a horse
(B) in a stable
(C) in a uniform
(D) still in services

ANSWER
(D) still in services

38. to keep under wraps means to keep something.
(A) Covered
(B) protected
(C) unpacked
(D) secret

ANSWER
(D) secret

39. After independence Indian agriculture rose like a phoenix due to the green Revolution.
(A) with a new life
(B) with a start
(C) with royal gait
(D) with vengeance

ANSWER
(A) with a new life

40. His failure at the election has been a sore point with him for a long time.
(A) something which hurts
(B) something that brings fear to
(C) something memorable for
(D) Something pleasurable to

ANSWER
(A) something which hurts

41.The student is on the verge of breakdown.
(A) on the brink of
(B) at the outset of
(C)  In the midst of
(D) at the risk of

ANSWER
(A) on the brink of

42. My repeated attempts to get refund from the civic authorities were of no avail.

(A) unsuccessful
(B) postponed
(C)  useless
(D) delayed

ANSWER
(C)  useless

43. He was progressing by leaps and bounds because of his hard work.
(A) rapidly
(B) slowly
(C) peacefully
(D) strongly

ANSWER
(A) rapidly

44. to emerge out of thin air means to
(A) appear suddenly
(B) descend gradually
(C) fall down quickly
(D) enter from space

ANSWER
(A) appear suddenly

45.The news of the accident came as a bolt from the blue.
(A) something unexpected
(B) something unpleasant
(C) something horrible
(D) something unexpected and unpleasant

ANSWER
(D) something unexpected and unpleasant

46. The story of the tarin accident as narrated by one of the survivors made my flesh creep.
(A) Thrilled me
(B) horrified me
(C) excited me
(D) frightened me

ANSWER
(B) horrified me

47. He has resigned his job and burnt his boats so far as government service is concerned.
(A) felt dejected
(B) Blasted his hopes
(C) ruined himself
(D) left no means of retreat

ANSWER
(D) left no means of retreat

48. He cannot hold a candle to his elder brother.
(A) equal to
(B) not as clever as
(C) cannot be compared to
(D) duller than

ANSWER
(C) cannot be compared to

49. The question of higher membership fees was brought up at the last meeting.
(A) discussed at great length.
(B) introduced for discussion
(C) criticized vehemently
(D) vaguely referred to

ANSWER
(B) introduced for discussion

50. His arguments cut no ice with me.
(A) had no influence on me
(B) did not hurt me
(C) did not benefit me
(D) did not make me proud

ANSWER
(A) had no influence on me

FOR MORE QUIZ IN ENGLISH CLICK HERE

1 COMMENT

Comments are closed.