IMPROVEMENT OF SENTENCE QUESTIONS FROM PREVIOUS YEAR SSC EXAMS PART 1

1
43
[et_pb_section bb_built=”1″ _builder_version=”3.0.47″][et_pb_row _builder_version=”3.0.47″ background_size=”initial” background_position=”top_left” background_repeat=”repeat”][et_pb_column type=”4_4″][et_pb_text _builder_version=”3.0.94″ background_layout=”light” header_2_text_align=”center” header_2_font_size=”28px” header_2_font_size_phone=”20px” header_2_font_size_last_edited=”on|phone”]

Improvement of Sentence

Hello Readers, This is Part 1 of improvement of sentence. All the question included in this part are of asked in various SSC exams. So take this quiz seriously and asses your performance

Direction (1-25): In the following questions, a part of sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part. Choose the correct alternative. In case “no improvement is needed choose the option “No Improvement.” 

[/et_pb_text][et_pb_text _builder_version=”3.0.94″ background_size=”initial” background_position=”top_left” background_repeat=”repeat” background_layout=”light”]

1. On one occasion he persuaded me to accompany him on a shooting expedition he was planning.
a) He planned
b) Had planned
c) Planned
d) No improvement

ANSWER

b) Had planned

2. We have no less than a thousand students in our college.
a) Not less
b) No less
c) No fewer
d) No improvement

ANSWER

c) No fewer. No less than is used to emphasize a surprisingly large amount.

3. When she regained consciousness she was stretched in the ditch out, soaked to the skin.
a) Out in the  ditch stretched
b) On the ditch outstretched
c) Outstretched in the ditch
d) No improvement

ANSWER

c) Outstretched in the ditch

outstretch means extend or stretch out (something, especially a hand or arm). But Stretch out is a phrasal verb which means to lie down, usually in order to relax or to sleep 

4. Too little is known by this time about possible side- effects of the drug.
a) Presently
b) In the end
c) Before hand
d) No improvement

ANSWER

a) Presently. We use by this time when particular time is allotted

5. If you want to save money you must get rid of shopping
a)  Cut Down on
b)  Get on with
c)  Put up with
d) No improvement

ANSWER

a)  Cut Down on (means to reduce). Get rid of means to remove something that you do not want any longer( छुटकारा पाना )

6. The loud and incessant chatter worries your father who is trying to concentrate.
a) Aggravate
b) Annoys
c) Irritates
d) No improvement

ANSWER

c) Irritates

7.  Not only they went to see a film but also had dinner out
a)  Not only did they go
b) They didn’t go not only
c) They not only went
d) No improvement

ANSWER

a)  Not only did they go. with Not only … but also the structure should be like this Not only + Helping Verb + Subject 

8.  Birds sit on the boughs of trees in my garden and with their sweet notes fill the air with music.
a) Fill their sweet notes in the air
b) By their sweet notes fill the air
c) Fill the air by their sweet notes
d) No improvement

ANSWER

c) Fill the air by their sweet notes. The basic structure of english sentence is like this Sub. + Verb + Obj. But here and is used as conjunction which is joining two verbs sit and fill so after and the verb fill must come then object

9.India will enter the league of major developed nations as a space giant within a short time.
a) Energy
b) Force
c) Power
d) No improvement

ANSWER

c) Power

10. Many a man would welcome the opportunity
a) Many man
b) A many man
c) Many a man
d) No improvement

ANSWER

d) No improvement

11.  The greater the demand, higher the price
a) High
b) The high
c) The higher
d) No improvement

ANSWER

c) The higher

12.  I prefer to rid than to walk.
a) Riding to walking
b)  Ride the walk
c) Riding than walking
d) No improvement

ANSWER

a) Riding to walking. With prefer we use preposition “to”

13. The workers went on a strike asking for better pay and service condition.
a) Requesting
b) Demanding
c) Needing
d) No improvement

ANSWER

b) Demanding. Look at the sentence they are on strike means they are asking firmly so use demand

14.  The news papers provides more international news than domestic news.
a) National
b) Alian
c) Provincial
d) No improvement

ANSWER

a) National. Comparison is not correct if we use domestic news

15. The teacher was very angry at his student
a) Angry with
b) angry against
c) Angry about
d) no improvement

ANSWER

a) Angry with. If it is pointing to a situation we must use Angry At but when it is for person we must use Angry with

16. He backed out of the agreement.
a) Gave his full support
b) Reconsidered the point
c) Withdrew his support from
d) Went through the back door

ANSWER

c) Withdrew his support from

17.Man is the only animal who can talk.
a) which
b) Whom
c) That
d) No improvement

ANSWER

d) No improvement

18. He did not know the answer I did not neither
a) Neither did I
b) Either did I
c) Neither have I
d) No improvement

ANSWER

a) Neither did I

19. When the owner offered the tea, The peon denied it.
a) Disliked
b) Declined
c) Disobeyed
d) No Improvement

ANSWER

c) Disobeyed. To Deny means state that one refuses to admit the truth or existence of.

20. Do you remember his phone number?I don’t suspect so
a) Don’t think
b) Don’t thing
c) May think
d) No improvement

ANSWER

a) Don’t think. Suspect is not correct because it means to doubt:

21. Please report to me when you return back from Delhi.
a) You have returned back from
b) You return from
c) You return back from
d) No improvement

ANSWER

b) You return from. Return back is superfluous error 

22. Ravi has been demanding a lot more marks, doesn’t he?
a) hasn’t he?
b) isn’t he?
c) Isn’t it ?
d) No improvement

ANSWER

a) hasn’t he?

23. Exercise is benevolent to good health
a) beneficial
b) benificent
c) bounteous
d) No improvement

ANSWER

a) beneficial. Benevolent means kind and helpful: परोपकारी

24. He parked his vehicle under the shade of tree
a) On
b) In
c) Beneath
d) No improvement

ANSWER

b) In

25.In case if it rains,I shall not visit you
a) If so
b) In case of
c) If In case
d) No improvement

ANSWER

c) If In case

[/et_pb_text][et_pb_text _builder_version=”3.0.95″ background_layout=”light”]

So what was your score ? Please mention it in the comment section.
And if want more study material like this Click Here. 

[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][/et_pb_section][et_pb_section bb_built=”1″ _builder_version=”3.0.95″ global_module=”4981″][et_pb_row global_parent=”4981″ background_position=”top_left” background_repeat=”repeat” background_size=”initial” _builder_version=”3.0.95″][/et_pb_row][/et_pb_section]

1 COMMENT

Comments are closed.