IDIOMS AND PHRASES FROM PREVIOUS YEAR SSC EXAMS PART 3

0
863

IDIOM AND PHRASES QUESTIONS ASKED IN PREVIOUS YEAR SSC EXAMS

Hey Aspirants, If you are preparing for competitive exams like BANK PO/Clerk, SBI PO/ Clerk, SSC CGL/ CHSL etc. then you know that to clear English Section you need to have good command in vocabulary. So from today, we are providing Idiom and Phrases and this part 2 of this series. Hope you can learn new words by this post.

Directions ( 1- 25 ): In the following questions, four alternatives are given for idioms/phrases given in Bold. Choose the alternatives which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrases given in Bold.

1. The watchdogs were asleep when the bulls ran riot.
a) behaved cleverly
b) acted without restraint
c) wandered aimlessly
d) had the best of time

ANSWER

b)acted without restraint

2. In spite of the immense  pressure exerted by the militants, the Government, has decided not to give in.
a) accede
b) yield
c) oblige
d) conform

ANSWER

b) yield

3. The young and the old sat cheek by jowl in the large audience.
a) Very near
b) very far
c) tongue tied
d) irritated

ANSWER

a) Very near

4. We wanted to keep the gift as a surprise for mother but my sister gave the game away.
a) lost the game
b) gave out the secret
c) played badly
d) withdrew from the game

ANSWER

b) gave out the secret

5. I don’t think the law will interfere with us as we are just trying to turn an honest penny.
a) make a legitimate living
b) make a good living
c) have dealing in white money
d) become more honest

ANSWER

a) make a legitimate living

6. A dark horse.
a) an unforeseen competitor
b) a black horse
c) a nightmare
d) an unknown person

ANSWER

a) an unforeseen competitor

7. To run across
a) to have an appointed meeting
b)  to meet by chance
c) to run in the playground
d) to run very fast

ANSWER

b)  to meet by chance

8. To get one’s own back
a)  to get one’s revenge
b) to get control over someone
c) to get one’s position back
d) to get hold of someone

ANSWER

a)  to get one’s revenge

9. to steer clear of
a) drive carefully
b) aviod
c) explain clearly
d) escape

ANSWER

b) aviod

10. to beat a retreat
a) to withdraw in defeat or humiliation
b) to withdraw after scoring a victory
c) to march back after a ceremonious parade
d) to run away in fear

ANSWER

d) to run away in fear

11. to blaze a trail
a) to lead the way as a pioneer
b) to light a track
c) to set up a fire
d) to wear a blazer while running

ANSWER

a) to lead the way as a pioneer

12. Red latter day
a) a colourful day
b) fatal day
c) happy and significant day
d) hapless day

ANSWER

c) happy and significant day

13. have the last laugh
a) be of a cheerful nature
b) laugh only after understanding something
c) to be victorious at the end of an argument
d) to crack the final joke

ANSWER

c) to be victorious at the end of an argument

14. turn a deaf ear
a) disregard
b) defy
c) disobey
d) dismiss

ANSWER

c) disobey

15. to smell a rat
a) to experience bad smell
b) to missunderstand
c) to see a hidden meaning
d) to suspect a trick

ANSWER

d) to suspect a trick 

16.a few days before his death, he made a clean breast of everything.
a) confessed
b) took of his shirt
c) suffered
d) spoke ill

ANSWER

a) confessed

17. I am done for.
a) ruined
b) rewarded
c) answered
d) questioned

ANSWER

a) ruined

18. For a healthy and lasting friendship one must be on the level.
a) equally rich
b) mentally compatible
c) honest and sincere
d) redy for sacrifices

ANSWER

c) honest and sincere

19. The foolish young man soon make ducks and drakes of the vast property his father left him.
a) squandered
b) distributed
c) spent
d) gave in charity

ANSWER

a) squandered

20. All the ventures went to the winds.
a) dissipated
b) spread all over
c) got speed of the wind
d) became well- known

ANSWER

a) dissipated

21. at one’s wit’s/ wit’s end
a) to work hard
b) to be intelligent
c) to get puzzled
d) to be stupid

ANSWER

c) to get puzzled

22. to take someone to task
a) to scold someone
b) to assign work to someone
c) to take someone to his place of work
d) to praise someone for the work done

ANSWER

a) to scold someone

23. to face the music
a) to be greeted rudely
b) to be offered warm hospitality
c)  to enjoy a music programme
d) to bear the consequences

ANSWER

d) to bear the consequences

24. to blow one’s own trumpet
a) to play on one’s own trumpet
b) to praise one’s own self
c) to create noisy disturbances
d) to have a high – pitched voice

ANSWER

b) to praise one’s own self

25. to run one down     
a) to be in a hurry
b) to be walk like a snail
c) to lack interest in work
d) to do things in methodical manner.

ANSWER

c) to lack interest in work

FOR MORE QUIZZES IN ENGLISH CLICK HERE