GK QUIZ ON ECONOMICS AND POLITY PART 14

0
431

Hello Aspirants, If you are preparing for RRB Group Exams and searching for General Knowledge questions then you have come to the right place. In this post we have complied previous year and some important questions of miscellaneous.

1. Sudden decrease of birth rate would cause
A. Increase in per capital Income
B.  Increase in investment
C. Increase in savings
D. Increase in loan request

ANSWER
A. Increase in per capital Income

2.  Which one among following is not a fixed capital ?

A. Tools
B. Machines
C.  Building
D.  Money

ANSWER
D.  Money

3. The per Capital income in India was ₨ 20 in 1857- 68 was ascertained for the first time by
A. Dadabhai Naoroji
B. M G Ranade
C. Gopal Krishan Gokhale
D. R C Dutta

ANSWER
A. Dadabhai Naoroji

4. Who is the Governor of Reserve Bank of India ?
A. D Subbarao
B.  Raghuram Rajan
C.  Manmohan Singh
D.  Urjit Patel

ANSWER
D.  Urjit Patel

5. Which of the following could cause a decrease in hidden unemployment?
A. An increase in the General level of employment
B. An Increase in the level of cyclical employment
C. An increase in the number of discouraged workers
D.  An increase in the labour force participation rate

ANSWER
A. An increase in the General level of employment

6. Poverty in less developed countries is largely due to
A. Idleness of its citizens
B. Income inequality
C.  Lack of social activities
D.  Lack of intelligence of the people

ANSWER
B. Income inequality

7. Which indicators are used to calculate the Human Development Index (HDI)?
A. Population Growth, per Capita GDP, Life Expectancy
B.  Population Growth, Infant Mortality Rate, Malnutrition
C.  Life Expectancy Educational Attainment per Capita GNP
D.  Current Account Balance, Infant Mortality Rate, Educational Attainment

ANSWER
C.  Life Expectancy Educational Attainment per Capita GNP

8. What might lead to a reduction of a budget surplus ?
A. An increase in  tax rates
B.  An increase in economic activity
C.  An increase in transfer payments
D.  Privatisation of a public enterprise.

ANSWER
B.  An increase in economic activity

9. Which of the following is not a type of cheque ?
A.  Crossed cheque
B.  Blank cheque
C.  Speed cheque
D.  Bearer cheque

ANSWER
C.  Speed cheque

10. The term ‘bull’ and ’bear’ are used in
A.
Planing Commission
B. Stock Exchange
C.  Sales Tax Department
D.  Income tax Department

ANSWER
B. Stock Exchange

11. What is the operation Flood ?
A. A scheme to control flood
B. A mission programme of production and distribution of milk
C.  A scheme for distribution of water for irrigation
D.  None of these

ANSWER
B. A mission programme of production and distribution of milk

12. In which year first time Rs 1 coin was made? 

A. 1542
B. 1601
C.  1809
D.  1677

ANSWER
D.  1677

13. Which of the following is the largest producer of woollen in the world ?
A.  India
B.  Russia
C.  USA
D.  Australia

ANSWER
D. Australia

14. Who among the following first made economic planning for India?
A.  M N Roy
B.  Dadabhai Naoroji
C.  M Vishveshwarya
D.  Jawaharlal Neharu

ANSWER
C.  M Vishveshwarya

15. Planned Economy of India’ was written by
A.  M Vishveshwarya
B.  Dadabhai Naoroji
C.  Shriman Narayan
D.  Jawaharlal Nehru

ANSWER
A.  M Vishveshwarya

16. ‘Bombay Plan’ Plan was prepared in 1943 by
A.  M N Roy
B.  Eight Industrialists
C.  Shriman Narayan
D.  None of these

ANSWER
B.  Eight Industrialists

17. People’s plan was prepared by
A. Shriman Narayan
B. Jai Prakash Narayan
C.  M N Roy
D.  All of the above

ANSWER
C.  M N Roy

18. Sarvodaya Plan was prepared by
A.  Jai Prakash Narayan
B.  Mahatma Gandhi
C.  Binoba Bhave
D.  Jawaharlal Nehru

ANSWER
A.  Jai Prakash Narayan

19. Gandhi Plan was prepared in 1944 by
A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Jawaharlal Nehru
C. 
Subhash Chandra Bose
D. 
Shriman Narayan

ANSWER
D.  Shriman Narayan

20. Who was the Chairman of the National Planning Committee set up by the INC in 1938 ?
A.  Jawaharlal Nehru
B.  Mahatma Gandhi
C.  Subhash Chnadra Bose
D.  Vallabh Bhai Patel

ANSWER
A.  Jawaharlal Nehru

21. Planning Commission of India was established in
A.  1948
B.  1950
C.  1952
D.  1951

ANSWER
B.  1950

22. National Development Council (NDC) was constituted in
A.  1948
B.  1950
C.  1952
D.  1947

ANSWER
C.  1952

23. Planning in India was started in
A.  1951
B.  1950
C.  1952
D.  None of these

ANSWER
A.  1951

24. Which of the following plan period in India is known as ‘Plan Holiday’
A.  1966-69
B.  1962-65
C.  1971-73
D.  1972-75

ANSWER
A.  1966-69

25. In the first plan, the highest priority was given to
A.  Industry
B.  Agriculture
C.  Transport
D.  Trade

ANSWER
B.  Agriculture

26. The concept of welfare state is included in the constitution of India in the
A.Preamble
B.Fundamental Duties
C.Directive Principles
D. Fundamental Rights

ANSWER
C.Directive Principles

27. Panchayti Raj System is implemented first by which State of India?
A.Bihar
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Rajasthan
D.Maharashtra

ANSWER
B.Madhya Pradesh 

28. Joint meeting of both Houses of Parliament is chaired by
A. President of India
B. Speaker of Lok Sabha
C. Prime Minister
D. Vice- President

ANSWER
B. Speaker of Lok Sabha

29. The body responsible for making recommendation for distribution of finance between ‘Union’ and States.
A. Pay Commission
B. Finance Commission
C. 
Inter –State Council
D. Constitution of India

ANSWER
B. Finance Commission

30. Which one among the following is a constitutional  body of India ?
A.Central Bureau of investigation
B.National Intelligence Agency
C.National Human Rights Commission
D.Election Commission of India

ANSWER
D.Election Commission of India

31. Who is the head of the State executive?
A.The Chief Minister
B.The Governor
C. Cabinet
D. Legislative Assembly

ANSWER
B.The Governor

32. Which is the part of Parliament of India?
A.Lok Sabha
B.Rajya Sabha
C.
President of India
D. All of the above

ANSWER
D. All of the above

33. Eighteen Schedule of the Constitution of India deals with
A. Languages
B. Powers of Union and State
C. Finance Commission
D. None of the above

ANSWER
A. Languages

34.  Chairmen of the State Public Service Commission is appointed by
A. Chief Minister of India
B. Governor of the state
C. Prime Minister
D. President of India

ANSWER
B. Governor of the state

35. Who elects the vice – president of India ?
A. Member of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha
B. Member of Rajya Sabha
C. Elected member of Rajya Sabha
D. None of the above

ANSWER
A. Member of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha

36. What is the maximum member strength of the Lok Sabha in India ?
A. 
530
B. 540
C. 550
D. 552

ANSWER
D. 552

37. The municipal Corporation is headed by
A. Chairperson
B. Councillor
C. Mayor
D. Collector

ANSWER
C. Mayor

38. Who is the Commander of the Armed Forces in India ?
A. President
B. Vice – President
C. Prime Minister
D. Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

ANSWER
A. President 

39. Who of the following President have the longest tenture of Presidential Post ?
A. Dr. Jakir Hussain
B. Dr. S Radhakrishnan
C. Dr. Rajendra Prasad
D. V V Giri

ANSWER
C. Dr. Rajendra Prasad

40. Which of the National Flower of India ?
A. Sunflower
B. Rose
C. Lotus
D. Marigold

ANSWER
C. Lotus

41. Which of the following country gave the concept of Democracy Government ?
A. Greek
B. British
C. French
D. America

ANSWER
A. Greek

42. Which of the following is a permanent body ?
A.  Lok Sabha
B.  Rajya Sabha
C.  Legislative Council
D. Both (b) and ( c)

ANSWER
D. Both (b) and ( c)

43. Which of the following is called the medium level of Panchayati Raj system?
A. Zila Parishad
B. Block Panchayat
C. Panchayat Samiti
D. Gram Sabha

ANSWER
C. Panchayat Samiti

44. Who is called the Father of Indian Constitution?
A. BN Rao
B. Dr. BR Ambedkar
C. NG Ayanger
D. Dr. Rajendra prasad

ANSWER
B. Dr. BR Ambedkar

45. Who appointed the Chief Justice of High Court and other justice of High Court ?
A.  President
B.  Chief Justice of Supreme Court
C.  Associate Governor of State
D.  Associate Chief Minister of State

ANSWER
A.  President

46. Chief Secretary of a state is chief of
A. Citizen service
B. Public service
C. Public aim
D. Citizen safety

ANSWER
B. Public service

47. Who administers the oath of justice to Supreme Court ?
A. Law Minister
B. Chief Justice of India
C. The President
D. The Prime Minister

ANSWER
C. The President

48.  Minister of Lok Sabha comes under the
A. Home Minister
B. Ministry of Parliament affairs
C. The President of India
D. The Speaker of Lok Sabha

ANSWER
B. Ministry of Parliament affairs

49. Minimum age required to contest for Presidentship is
A. 25 Yr
B. 21 Yr
C. 30 yr
D. 35 yr

ANSWER
D. 35 yr

50.  The Constituent Assembly was set up in
A. Feb. 1946
B. Nov. 1946
C. Feb. 1947
D. Nov. 1947

ANSWER
B. Nov. 1946

 CLICK HERE FOR MORE QUIZZES