GK QUIZ FOR RRB GROUP D AND SSC EXAMS PART 15

0
418

 

Hello Aspirants, If you are preparing for RRB Group Exams and searching for General Knowledge questions then you have come to the right place. In this post we have complied previous year and some important questions of miscellaneous.

  1. The total member in the constituent Assembly were
    a. 489
    b. 350
    c. 389
    d. 372
    ANSWER
    c. 389
  2. The first meeting of the Constituent Assembly was held on
    a. 9th December 1946
    b. 9th Geb, 1947
    c. 22nd Jan,1947
    d. 11 Dec, 1946
    ANSWER
    a. 9th December 1946
  3. Who was the interim President of the Constituent Assembly?
    a. Dr Rajendra Prasad
    b. Vallabhbhai Patel
    c. J.L Nehru
    d. Sachidananda Sinha
    ANSWER
    d. Sachidananda Sinha
  4. Who was the Chairman of of the Drafting Committee?
    a. Dr B R Ambedkar
    b. J L Nehru
    c. B.N Rao
    d.Dr.Rajendra prasad
    ANSWER
    a. Dr B R Ambedkar
  5. The Draft Constitution was published in
    a. Jan. 1948
    b. Nov. 1949
    c. Feb. 1949
    d. March 1948
    ANSWER
    a. Jan. 1948
  6. The Constitution was finally adopted on
    a. 26 Jan, 1950
    b. 26 Dec.1949
    c. 26 Nov.1949
    d. 24 Jan. 1950
    ANSWER
    c. 26 Nov.1949
  7. The Constitution came into effect on
    a. 26 Jan. 1950
    b. 15 August. 1947
    c. 26 Jan 1952
    d. 26 Nov 1949
    ANSWER
    a. 26 Jan. 1950
  8. The Objective Resolution was introduced in the Constituent Assembly by
    a. B N Rao
    b. J L Nehru
    c. B R Ambedkar
    d. Dr Rajendra Prasad
    ANSWER
    b. J L Nehru
  9. Who was the constituent Advisor to the Constituent Assembly ?
    a. B N Rao
    b. B R Ambedkar
    c. Rajendra Prasad
    d. K M Munshi
    ANSWER
    a. B N Rao
  10. Who prepared the Draft of the Preamble based on the Objective Resolution?
    a. B R ambedkar
    b. Rajendra Prasad
    c. B N Rao
    d. K M Munshi
    ANSWER
    c. B N Rao
  11. Which of the following is called as the Soul of the Constitution ?
    a. Directive Principles of State Policy
    b. Fundamental duties
    c. Preamble
    d. Fundamental Right
    ANSWER
    c. Preamble
  12. Which of the following is known as the Manga Carta of the Constitution ?
    a. Fundamental Right
    b. Preamble
    c. Fundamental duties
    d. DPSP
    ANSWER
    a. Fundamental Right
  13. In the Preamble the words Socialist Secular and Unity and Integrity were added by
    a. 42nd Amendment 1976
    b. 44th Amendment 1978
    c. 1st Amendment 1951
    d. 7th Amendment 1956
    ANSWER
    a. 42nd Amendment 1976
  14. The name of the states and UTi are described in
    a. 1st Schedule
    b. 2nd Schedule
    c. 8th Schedule
    d. 6th Schedule
    ANSWER
    a. 1st Schedule
  15. Which was the first state created as a separate state on the linguistic basis in 1953 ?
    a. Punjab
    b. Maharashtra
    c. Andhra Pradesh
    d. Kerala
    ANSWER
    c. Andhra Pradesh
  16. The State Reorganisation Commission was constituted in
    a. 1953
    b. 1956
    c. 1950
    d. 1952
    ANSWER
    a. 1953
  17. The Indian citizenship was passed in
    a. 1950
    b. 1952
    c. 1955
    d. 1954
    ANSWER
    c. 1955
  18. Which was the following article can only be claimed by the citizens?
    a. 14, 15 and 16
    b. 15, 16 and 19
    c. Only 14
    d. 14 and 16
    ANSWER
    b. 15, 16 and 19
  19. The right to property ceased to be a fundamental right by
    a. 44th Amendment
    b. 42nd Amendment
    c. 36 Amendment
    d. 43 Amendment
    ANSWER
     a. 44th Amendment
  20. Fundamental duties were incorporated in the Constitution by
    a. 46 Amendment
    b. 42nd Amendment
    c. 44 Amendment
    d. None of the above
    ANSWER
     b. 42nd Amendment
  21. Which of the following is article cannot be suspended during Emergency ?
    a. Article 14 and 15
    b. Article 15 and 16
    c. Article 14 and 16
    d. Article 20 and 21
    ANSWER
    d. Article 20 and 21
  22. Which of the following is related to Swarn Singh Committee ?
    a. Fundamental Rights
    b. Fundamental Duties
    c. DPSP
    d. None of the above
    ANSWER
    b. Fundamental Duties
  23. The power of the President to promulgate Ordinance is related to
    a. Article 123
    b. Article 213
    c. Article 352
    d. Article 356
    ANSWER
    a. Article 123 
  24. Which Among the following Constitutional Amendment Act is related to the GST?
    a. 98th Constitutional Amendment Act
    b. 99th  Constitutional Amendment Act
    c. 10th Constitutional Amendment Act
    d. 100th Constitutional Amendment Act
    ANSWER
    c. 10th Constitutional Amendment Act
  25. How many members are nominated by the President to the Lok Sabha?
    a. 12
    b. 6
    c. 4
    d. 2
    ANSWER
    d. 2
  26. A papular dance form of Jammu and Kashmir is
    a. Garba
    b. Chhau
    c. Chakri
    d.Bihu
    ANSWER
    c. Chakri
  27. Otis is nam associated with
    a. Telegraph
    b. submarine
    c. Computer
    d. Lift
    ANSWER
    d. Lift
  28. The Name of the eminent activist associated with Lokpal bill is
    a. Medha Patkar
    b. Anna Hazare
    c. Sonia Gandhi
    d. Baba Amte
    ANSWER
    b. Anna Hazare
  29. Baghdad is located on the bank of
    a. Vistula
    b. Tigris
    c. Eupherates
    d. None of the these
    ANSWER
    c. Eupherates
  30. Which of the following Stadium is not in Delhi?
    a. Chepauk Stadium
    b. Shivaji Stadium
    c. Jawahar Lal Nehru Stadium
    d. Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium
    ANSWER
    a. Chepauk Stadium
  31. The Dance form popular in North East India is
    a.Lai haroba
    b. Parhaun
    c. Roof
    d. Bhangra
    ANSWER
    a.Lai haroba
  32. CRIS stand for
    a. Centre for railway Internal Services
    b. Centre for Railway Information System
    c. Centre for rail and Indian Stations
    d. Centre for Railway International Services
    ANSWER
    b. Centre for Railway Information System
  33. Narora Atomic Power Station is Situated in
    a. Uttar pradesh
    b.Himachal Pradesh
    c. Jammu And Kashmir
    d. Haryana
    ANSWER
    a. Uttar pradesh
  34. Among the following wonders of the, world the one that is still surviving is
    a. Pyramids of Egypt
    b. Colossus of Rhodes
    c. Pharos of Alexandria
    d. Statue of Zeus at Olympia
    ANSWER
    a. Pyramids of Egypt
  35. Devdas is Written by
    a. SaratChandra Chattopadhyay
    b. Vikram Seth
    c. Munshi Premchand
    d. Rabindranath Tagore
    ANSWER
    a. SaratChandra Chattopadhyay
  36. Court is the playing area for
    a. Badminton
    b. Lawn tennis
    c. Basketball
    d. All of these
    ANSWER
    d. All of these
  37. The term not associated with football is
    a.Forward
    b. Corner
    c. Pass
    d. Penalty corner
    ANSWER
    d. Penalty corner
  38. Which of the following University is an open University
    a. Calcutta University
    b. Mumbai U niversity
    c. IGNOu
    d. Nalanda University
    ANSWER
    c. IGNOu
  39. Which of the following Countries is not a permanent member of UN Security Council?
    a. USA
    b. UK
    c. France
    d. Spain
    ANSWER
    d. Spain
  40. ATM stand for
    a. any time money
    b. All time money
    c. Automated teller Machine
    d. Automatic Telling Machine
    ANSWER
    c. Automated teller Machine
  41. Washington DC is situated on the bank of the river
    a. Hudson
    b. St Lawrence
    c. Colorado
    d. Potamac
    ANSWER
    d. Potamac
  42. Who is the present leader of Opposition in the Rajya Sabha?
    a. Sushma Swaraj
    b. Arun Jetley
    c. Meria Kumar
    d. None
    ANSWER
    d. None
  43. Dada Saheb Phalke Award is given by the Ministry of
    a. Social welfare
    b. Corporate Affairs
    c. Home Affairs
    d. Information and Boardcasting
    ANSWER
    d. Information and Boardcasting
  44. On which river’s bank Rome is located ?
    a. Don
    b. Dnieper
    c. Tiber
    d.  Po
    ANSWER
    d.  Po
  45. Which of the following is a Fire and forget anti tank missile ?
    a. Trishul
    b. Agni
    c. Akash
    d. Nag
    ANSWER
    d. Nag
  46. Which city is called the City of Nawabs?
    a. Delhi
    b. Amritsar
    c. Agra
    d. Lucknow
    ANSWER
    d. Lucknow
  47. Where is the Famous Pinjore Garden situated ?
    a. Shimla
    b. Dehradun
    c. Chandigarh
    d. New Delhi
    ANSWER
    c. Chandigarh
  48. Which of the following festivals is associated with full moon day ?
    a. Id- Ul – Fitr
    b. Easter
    c. Holi
    d. Diwali
    ANSWER
    c. Holi
  49. Which of the following is a classical dance from North India ?
    a. Kathak
    b. Kathakkali
    c. Kuchipudi
    d. Bharat Natyam
    ANSWER
    a. Kathak
  50. Which of the following name is not associated with painting ?
    a. K L Saigal
    b. Jamini Ray
    c. manjit Bawa
    d. M.F Hussain
    ANSWER
    a. K L Saigal
  51. Who among the following is not a Dada Saheb Phalke Award winner?
    a. Amitabh Bachchan
    b. Asha Bhonsle
    c. Pran
    d. Mrinal Sen
    ANSWER
    a. Amitabh Bachchan
    CLICK HERE FOR MORE QUIZZES