ENGLISH QUIZ FOR SSC CGL, CHSL, CPO Part 1- Study Smart

3
540

ENGLISH QUIZ FOR SSC

Dear Aspirants, As all of you know that if you are preparing for exams like, SSC CGL, SSC CHSL or some other state government competitive exam, what is the importance of English Language section. So keeping that in mind we are providing you this English quiz for SSC CGL, CHSL, CPO etc. exams. So practice well and perform well.

The more you sweat in training, the less you bleed in combat.

DIRECTIONS :-  (1- 10 ) In the Fallowing passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given.

The library, if used properly, is invaluable in helping you develop discernment. It is rich  Information that goes far beyond the   2   of anyone text book or course.   3   your text book author does not make a particular     clear and you feel the need    5   another description in greater detail   6   in other words. go to the library and   7   other books on the subject. By calling   8   two or three writers dealing with the   9   topic, you will find some   10   of certain facts. In seeking additional sources, you will have seen what several experts perceive as being particularly important on a common subject.

  1. a) of
    b) for
    c) in
    d) with

    ANSWER

    c) in

  2. a) Pages
    b) limits
    c) confines
    d) limitations

    ANSWER

    b) limits

  3. a) if
    b) While
    c) When
    d) Suppose

    ANSWER

    a) if

  4. a) information
    b) entry
    c) Explanation
    d) Point

    ANSWER

    d) Point

  5. a) for
    b) of
    c) to
    d) about

    ANSWER

    a) for

  6. a) or
    b) but
    c) Tough
    d) however

    ANSWER

    a) or

  7. a) verify
    b) identify
    c) check
    d) collect

    ANSWER

    a) verify

  8. a) for
    b) up
    c) forth
    d) upon

    ANSWER

    b) up

  9. a) Actual
    b) Specific
    c) correct
    d) same

    ANSWER

    d) same

  10. a) description
    b) clarification
    c) Explanation
    d) evidence

    ANSWER

    b) clarification

Directions :- (1-10) In these questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate words (s) Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Chose the correct alternative out of the four alternatives.

  1. The flash of the torch ……….. a cobra.
    a) exposed
    b) displayed
    c) disclosed
    d) revealed

    ANSWER

    d) revealed

  2. He …………. Himself a still drink before making his statement to the police officer.
    a) Threw
    b) Poured
    c) filled
    d) sipped

    ANSWER

    b) Poured

  3. It was his ………….that led him to penury.
    a) flamboyance
    b) arrogance
    c) extravagance
    d) ebullience

    ANSWER

    c) extravagance

  4. Gita was known to be a …………… so nobody entrusted any important work to her.
    a) joker
    b) worker
    c) shocker
    d) shirker

    ANSWER

    d) shirker

  5. The status was so………… that people started at it in horror.
    a) grotesque
    b) exquisite
    c) beatific
    d) cumbersome

    ANSWER

    a) grotesque

  6. He was caught red –handed and could not ….. the charges.
    a) refute
    b) refuse
    c) rebuke
    d) revoke

    ANSWER

    a) refute

  7. Unhappy about the treatment meted out of her, shanti……. Demanded justice
    a) sumptuously
    b) voraciously
    c) spasmodically
    d) vociferously

    ANSWER

    d) vociferously

  8. The police sprayed tear gas…… on the protesters.
    a) indirectly
    b) intensively
    c) indifferently
    d) indiscriminately

    ANSWER

    d) indiscriminately

  9. We are happy to……… the receipt of your order No 4071 dated 13.3. 96.
    a) admit
    b) accept
    c) acknowledge
    d) respond

    ANSWER

    c) acknowledge

  10. All jobs are respectable ………. Of their nature.
    a) irrelevant
    b) immaterial
    c) irresponsible
    d) Irrespective

    ANSWER

    d) Irrespective

Directions:- (1-10) In these questions, read each sentences to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentences, The number of that part is the answer is (4) .( ignore errors of Punctuation, if any).

1. You must either (1)/ be regular with your studies (2)/and study for longer period before examination (3)/ No error(4)

ANSWER

3) With Either we use or   not and  so it should be or study for longer period before examination

2. The new taxation rates (1) /announced by the government (2) /are bound to effect the export sector.(3) / No error (4)

ANSWER

3) use of Effect is not correct here , here affect will come.


Effect means a change which is a result or consequence of an action but Affect means have an effect on

3. These days, Job opportunities are not as better (1) /as they used to be (2)/ in the early 70’s (3) /No error (4)

ANSWER

1 )  with as — as structure we use positive degree not comparative degree but here Better which is comparative degree is used , it must be Good instead of better   

4. When viewed with his point of view, the (1)/ entire episode assumes (2) /a different colour altogether.(3) / No error (4)

ANSWER

1) use of With is not correct, it must be From because from his point of view means you are about stating someone else’s opinion. 

5. On many occasions (1) /we did helped the poor (2)/ people by way of giving them food to eat and clothes to put on.(3)/ No error (4)

ANSWER

2) Second part is in past indefinite so we use V-2nd form but here second form is used twice in did and in helped so it should help not helped 

6. Unless it is accepted to both the parties, An (1)/ Arbitrator would be of no (2) /use to settle this dispute.(3) No error.(4)

ANSWER

1)  accept means consent to receive or undertake (स्वीकार करना ) and acceptable means able to be agreed on (स्वीकार्य), so it should be acceptable instead of accept and to will replace by 

7. Although the manager was keep on getting the work(1) / done through sudhir yesterday,(2)/ he tries to avoid it(3)/ No error (4)

ANSWER

3) The sentence is in past tense so it must be tried, not tries

8. The various consequences of (1)/ the decision taken by the (2) /finance ministry was not foreseen by the bureaucrats.(3)/ NO error (4)

ANSWER

3) Remember Subject Verb agreement rules! Here subject is ‘The various consequences’ which is in plural so verb should also be in plural but in the above sentence it is in singular i.e. was. So it must were 

9. I never considered him to be person who would (1)/ go back on his promise and (2)/then do not even apologies.(3) / No error (4)

ANSWER

3) use of do is incorrect 

10. Having finished at school (1) / Raghu thought / of going to Bombay in (2) / search same job.(3) No error (4)

ANSWER

3) after search preposition of must come. the correct idiom is in search of

FOR MORE QUIZZES IN ENGLISH CLICK HERE
           

 

3 COMMENTS

Comments are closed.