Data Interpretation on Time and Work & Boat and Streams Set 2

0
1215

Hello Aspirants, In this Data interpretation quiz we are providing two set of  data interpretation on Time and Work & Boat and Streams . As you know Data interpretation section plays a vital role in examinations like SBI PO, SBI CLERK, IBPS PO, IBPS CLERK etc. But if you practice more and more you can easily crack this section and get good marks. So keeping this in mind try to solve these Data Interpretation questions on Time and Work & Boat and Streams and also measure how much time you are taking to complete the questions.

Direction (1-5): Study the following Table and answer the questions that follow:

Persons

No. of days they worked

Percentage of work done to complete the project

Bhuvan

6

15%

Lakha

8

25%

Bhura

5

20%

Kachara

3

15%

Tipu

4

25%

1. Bhuvan and Kachara started doing the work. After working for 5 Days they left the work for Tipu. He completed his part of work. Now the remaining work was completed by Arjan in 7.5 days. In how many days can Arjan complete whole work?
A. 20
B. 4
C. 30
D. 16
E. 15

ANSWER
ANSWER: A . 20 days
Explanation – Bhuvan: 15% = 6 days
100% = (6/15) × 100
= 40 days
Kachara: 15% = 3 days
100% = (3/15) × 100
= 20 days
Tipu: 25% = 4 days
100% = 16 days
Now we can find the Total work by taking LCM of number of days taken by Bhuvan, Kachara and Tipu
LCM ( 40 , 20, 16) = 80 unit (Total work)
Now we can find efficiency of each persons.
Bhuvan = 2 unit
Kachra = 4 unit
In 1 days Bhuvan and Kachara complete 6 unit of work
so in 5 day = 6 × 5 = 30 unit
Tipu completes 25% of total work = 80 × 25/100 = 20 unit
Remaining work = 80 – (30+20)
= 30 unit
Arjan completes it in 7.5 days,
Efficiency of Arjan = 30 /7.5 = 4 unit ( in 1 day)
Arjan can complete total work in,
= 80/4
= 20 days 

2. Due to fever Tipu did not joined the work but Ismail took his place , who can complete the work in 25 days. He did Tipu’s part of work. After that khachara joined the work but worked for same number of days as Ismail. If remaining work was completed by Bagha who is 300% more efficient than Lakha then in how many days was the whole work completed?
A. 60
B. 15
C. 16
D. 63/2
E. 25/13

ANSWER
ANSWER: C. 16 days
Explanation – Ismail completes work in = 25 days
Kachara completes work in = 20 days
Bagha is 300% more efficient than Lakha, so we can find that in how many days Bagha can complete this work.
(100 + 300)% of Bagha = Lakha
from the table we can calculate that Lakha can complete the whole work in 32 days
400% of Bagha = 32 ( number of days in which Lakha can complete the work)
Bagha = (32/400) × 100
= 8 days
Total work = LCM ( Ismail, Kachara and Bagha)
= LCM ( 25, 20 , 8)
= 200 unit
Now we can find efficiency of each persons.
Ismail = 8 unit
Kachara = 10 unit
Bagha = 25 unit
Ismail did only 25% of total work i.e. 50 unit
No. of days Ismail took to complete 25% work = 50 / 8
= 25/4 days
No. of days Kachara works = 25/4 days ( said in question)
Work done by Kachara = 10 × (25/4)
= 125/2 unit
Remaining work = 200 – ( 50 + 125/2)
= 175 / 2 unit
Remaining work done by Bagha
= (175/2) / 25
= 175/50
= 7/2 days
Total work completes in  = (25/4)  + (25/4)  + (7/2)
= 32/2
= 16 days

3. Mukhia took 5 less days to complete the work than Bhura and Goli is 60% more efficient than Bhuvan. They worked together for 5 days and left the work, after which the remaining work was completed Tipu in?
A. 22/3
B. 21/4
C. 23/6
D. 24/5
E. None of these

ANSWER
ANSWER: E. None of these
Explanation –  Mukhia complete the work in = 20 days
Goli completes the work in = (40/160) × 100
= 25 days
Tipu completes the work in = 16 days
Total work = LCM ( 20, 25, 16)
= 400 unit
Now we can find efficiency of each persons.
Mukhia = 20 unit
Goli = 16 unit
Tipu = 25 unit
1 day work of Mukhia and Goli = 20 +16 = 36 unit
5 days work of Mukhia and Goli = 36 ×  5
= 180 unit
Remaining work = 400 -180
= 220 unit
Tipu completes Remaining work = 220/25
= 44/5 days

4. Lakha and Bhura decided to complete the work in 27 days. Starting with Lakha they worked alternative for total 20 days. After that Bhura left the work but Lakha did it for 2 more days. After that he also left the work. Now Guran completed the remaining work on time. Then find how much time Guran will take to complete the whole work.
A.22/9
B.22 2/9
C.12 2/9
D.22 4/7
E.None of these

ANSWER
ANSWER: B.22 2/9
Explanation –  Lakha completes the work = 32 days
Bhura completes the work = 25 days
Total work = 800 unit
Efficiency of Lakha and Bhura
Lakha = 25 unit
Bhura = 32 unit
Now we know they work alternatively for 20 days
L B L B ….
in two days work done by Lakha and Bhura = 25 +32 = 57 unit
in 20 days
= 57 × 10 = 570 unit
Lakha works for 2 more days
= 25 × 2 = 50 unit
Remaining work = 800 – (570+50)
= 180 unit
Guran completes the remaining work in 5 days
Efficiency of Guran = 180 / 5
= 36 unit
Guran can complete the total work
= 800 / 36
= 22 2/9 days

5. Lakha and Tipu are in team A and Mukhia and Khachra are in team B. if Both the team decided to complete the same amount of work separately then find out which team is more efficient and by how much days ?
A.Team A by 2/3 days
B.Team B by 6/5 days
C.Team A by 6/5 days
D.Team B by 2/3 days
E.None of these

ANSWER
ANSWER: D. Team B by 2/3 days
Explanation –  We can find the total work by taking LCM of each team member
LCM ( 32 , 16, 20, 20)
= 160 unit
Now we can find efficiency of each person
Team A
Lakha = 5 unit
Tipu = 10 unit
1 day work of Lakha and Tipu = 15 unit
Days required to complete the work by Team A = 160/15
Team B
Mukhia = 8 unit
Kachara = 8 unit
1 day work of Lakha and Tipu = 16 unit
Days required to complete the work by Team A = 160/16
from the efficiency it is clear that Team B is more efficient but by how much days
= (160/15) – (160/16)
= 2/3 days

For Detailed Video Solution watch this video

Direction (1-5): Study the following Table and answer the questions that follow:

Boats Speed of Boats (In km/hr) Speed of Stream

(In km/hr)

% Distance travelled (Total Distance = 2000km)
A 22 14 25%
B 26 10 15%
C 30 14 20%
D 21 13 18%
E 24 8 22%

1. Ravi and Raj decided to travel 450km till point X in downstream. Ravi is on boat B and Raj is on boat D. After 340km Raj’s boat got malfunctioned But immediately he got help from Sudhir who is travelling in the same direction as Raj and is on Boat E. Then Find out Raj took how much more time than Ravi to reach on point X.
A. 2.145 hours
B. 1.9375 hours
C. 0.545 hours
D. 0.9375 hours
E. None of these

ANSWER
ANSWER: D. 0.9375 hours
Explanation –
Speed = Distance / Time
Time taken by Ravi ( using boat B)  = 450 / 36
= 12.5 hour
Time taken by Raj (using Boat D + Boat E)  = (340 / 34 ) + (110 / 32)
= 10 + 3.4375
= 13.4375 hours
Difference in time = 13.4375 – 12.5
= 0.9375 hours

2. Time taken by boat A and C (in downstream) is approximately what percent more or less than time taken by boat D ( in upstream) to travel their respective destinations
A.38.232% less
B.49.382% less
C.59.232% More
D.23.568 More
E.None of these

ANSWER
ANSWER: B. 49.382 % less
Explanation –
Speed = Distance / Time
Time taken by boat A ( in downstream) = 500 / 36
= 125/9 hour
Time taken by boat C ( in downstream) = 400/45
= 80/9 hour
Time taken by boat A + boat C = (125/9) + (80/9)
= 205/9 hour
Time taken by boat D ( in upstream) = 360 / 8
= 45 hour
Time taken by boat A and C (in downstream) is approximately what percent more or less than time taken by boat D ( in upstream) =  [ (205/9  – 45 ) /  45 ] × 100
= – 4000 / 81
= – 49.382 ( Approx)

3. If the speed of boat G is 25% more than the speed of boat C and speed of stream ( for Boat G) is 25% more than the speed of stream for boat B then find the difference (approx.) between time taken by boat G and boat C (both upstream) to cover the distance of 1240 km.
A.35.06 hours
B.34.06 hours
C.33.06 hours
D.49.6 hours
E.None of these

ANSWER
ANSWER: C. 33.06 hours 
Explanation –
Speed = Distance / Time
Speed of boat G = 30 × 125%
= 37.5 km/hr
Speed of stream for boat G = 10 × 125%
= 12.5 km/hr
Time taken by boat G to cover 1240 km (upstream) = 1240 / (37.5 -12.5)
= 1240 / 25
= 49.6 hours
Time taken by boat C to cover 1240 km (upstream) = 1240 / 15
= 82.6
Difference in time = 82.6 – 49.6
= 33 hours ( Approx)

4. If the total distance is increased by 44% then find the ratio of time taken by boat E in upstream to cover new distance that of by boat A in downstream to cover old distance.
A.2388 :  675
B.3364 : 125
C.3564 : 125
D.1188 : 625
E.None of these

ANSWER
ANSWER: E. None of these
Explanation –
Speed = Distance / Time
New Distance = 2000 × 144%
= 2880 km
Time taken by boat E to cover new distance  (upstream) = (2880 × 22% ) / 16
= (18 × 11 ) / 5  hours
Time taken by boat A to cover old distance  (downstream) = 500/36
= 125/9 hours
Ratio of times
(18 × 11 ) / 5  : 125/9
after simplifying we get
1782 / 625

5. What is the difference between average time taken by all the boat to cover their respective distances in upstream to the boat B to travel 1152 km in downstream (approx.)
A.3.56 hour
B.2.08 hour
C.1.58 hour
D.4.08 hour
E.None of these

ANSWER
ANSWER: E. None of these
Explanation –
Speed = Distance / Time
Time taken by boat A  (upstream) = 500/8 = 125/2 hours
Time taken by boat B  (upstream) = 300/16 = 75/4 hours
Time taken by boat C   (upstream) = 400/15 = 80/3 hours
Time taken by boat D  (upstream) = 360/8 = 45 hours
Time taken by boat E  (upstream) = 440/16 = 55/2 hours
After adding all the times we get
= 180.41 hours (approx)
Average Time = 180.41 / 5
= 36.08 hour (approx)
Time taken by boat B to cover 1152km  (downstream) = 1152 / 36
= 32 hours
Difference in time = 36.08 – 32 = 4.08 hours (approx)
For Detailed Video Solution watch this video

For more such quizzes: Click here

For more such videos you can subscribe our youtube channel